Committees 2019-2020

APDR Committee Guidelines


Annual Survey Committee:

Jonathan O. Swanson, MD - Chair
Carolynn M. DeBendectis, MD

Jennifer E. Gould, MD
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Jennifer R. Kohr, MD
Tan-Lucien H. Mohammed, MD, MS
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD
Paul J. Rochon, MD 
(APDIR Liaison)
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH
Monica Sheth, MD

Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH
Ernest Wiggins, MD


Archives Committee:

Michael J. Shortsleeve, MD - Chair
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Martha B. Mainiero, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Stephanie Taylor, Account Executive (Ex-Officio)


Awards Committee:

Anna Rozenshtein, MD - Chair
Darel E. Heitkamp, MD
J. Mark McKinney, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Mary H. Scanlon, MD
Lilja B. Solnes, MD


Common Program Requirements Ad Hoc Committee:

Tara M. Catanzano, MD - Chair
Kara D. Gaetke-Udager, MD
Allison M. Grayev, MD
Tudor H. Hughes, MD
Sheryl G. Jordan, MD
Desiree E. Morgan, MD
Rhonda P. Osborne, MD
David S. Sarkany, MD
Priscilla Slanetz, MD, MPH


Development Ad Hoc Committee:

Mark A. King MD – Chair
Linda A. Deloney, EdD
Jean H. Lee, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD
Sabah Servaes, MD
C. Wallace Hooser, MD - (Ex-Officio)


Diversity Committee:

Carolynn M. DeBenedectis, MD – Co-chair
Nolan J. Kagetsu, MD – Co-chair
Vikas Agarwal, MD
Janet E. Bailey, MD
Harprit Bedi, MD
Pedro J. Diaz-Marchan, MD
Orlando C. Enrizo, MD
Carol P. Geer, MD
Juan M. Gimenez, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Darel E. Heitkamp, MD
Christopher P. Ho, MD
Hyewon Hyun, MD
Ann K. Jay, MD
Theresa C. McLoud, MD
Cecilia L. Mercado, MD
James M. Milburn, MD
Rachel F. Oser, MD
David S. Pryluck, MD
J. Pierre Sasson, MD
Sabah Servaes, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD


Early Career/Junior Members Task Force:

Ernest Wiggins, MD – Chair
Drew M. Caplin, MD
Ann K. Jay, MD
Madelene C. Lewis, MD
Tan-Lucien H. Mohammed, MD, MS
William T. O'Brien Sr., DO
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Jessica B. Robbins, MD
Monica M. Sheth, MD
Kristina A. Siddall, MD


Education Committee:

Harprit S. Bedi, MD - Chair
Kristen L. Baugnon, MD
Judah Burns, MD
Paula N. Dickson, MD
Shelby J. Fishback, MD
Hillary W. Garner, MD
Joanna W. Kee-Sampson, MD 
(APDIR Liaison)
Ana P. Lourenco, MD
Desiree E. Morgan, MD

Brandi T. Nicholson, MD
Lauren Y. Peng, MD
Miriam Romero, MD
Paul J. Spicer, MD
Carl A. Termine, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Kathryn Totino, DO (A3CR2 Representative)


Electronic Communications Committee:

Darel E. Heitkamp, MD - Chair
Erin A. Cooke, MD
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Tudor H. Hughes, MD
Katie N. Hunt, MD
Ian T. Mark, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
James M. Milburn, MD
Jessica B. Robbins, MD


ERAS Task Force:

Anna Rozenshtein, MD - Chair
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Deborah L. Reede, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Mary H. Scanlon, MD
Jonathan Susman, MD (APDIR Liaison) 


Faculty Development Committee:

Mark A. King, MD - Chair
Tara M. Catanzano, MD
Harris L. Cohen, MD
Elaine S. Gould, MD
Amita Kamath, MD, MPH
Neel Madan, MD
Shanna A. Matalon, MD
Desiree E. Morgan, MD
Michael C. Morriss, MD
Isabel Oliva Cortopassi, MD

Jessica B. Robbins, MD


Fellowship Directors Committee:

Ashley H. Aiken, MD - Co-Chair
Bruno A. Policeni, MD - Co-Chair
Vikas Agarwal, MD
Kristen L. Baugnon, MD
Samuel Braden, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Melanie P. Caserta, MD
Paula N. Dickson, MD
Donald J. Flemming, MD
Matthew R. Hammer, MD
Brian P. Holly, MD (APDIR Liaison)
Christos Kosmas, MD
Jean H. Lee, MD
Ian T. Mark, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Rachel F. Oser, MD
Shyam Sabat, MD
Tabby Kennedy, MD- Guest (ex-officio)
Greg Avey, MD – Guest (ex-officio)


Finance Committee:

Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD – Chair
Sheryl G. Jordan, MD       
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD
Saher S. Sabri, MD
Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD,MPH
Stephanie Taylor, Account Executive (Ex-Officio)


Global Health Initiative for Residents Task Force:

Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH – Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
James C. Anderson, MD
Carolynn M. DeBenedectis, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
Carol P. Geer, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Jennifer E. Gould, MD
Beverly L. Hershey, MD
J. Pierre Sasson, MD
Stacy E. Smith, MD
Rebecca Stein-Wexler, MD


Grant Oversight Committee:

Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS - Co-Chair
Duane G. Mezwa, MD - Co-Chair
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Adam C. Ulano, MD


Long Range Planning Committee:

Mary H. Scanlon, MD - Chair
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
Jennifer E. Gould, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Eric M. Spickler, MD
   


Matching Plan Committee:

Anna Rozenshtein, MD - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
James C. Anderson, MD
Matthew A. Frick, MD
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Madelene C. Lewis, MD
Jasnit S. Makkar, MD
Dustin E. Thompson, MD 
(APDIR Liaison)
Nupur Verma, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD


Membership Committee:

Joshua P. Nickerson, MD - Co-Chair
Eric M. Spickler, MD - Co-Chair
James C. Anderson, MD
Christian L. Carlson, MD, MS
Jay S. Hiller, MD
Anna I. Holbrook, MD

Marco R. Molina, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH
Mary H. Scanlon, MD
Andrew D. Schweitzer, MD
Monica M. Sheth, MD


Nominating Committee:

Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD - Chair
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Mary H. Scanlon, MD 

Nuclear Medicine Program Directors Ad Hoc Committee:

Barry D. Julius, MD - Chair
Jon A. Baldwin, DO
David H. Feiglin, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Bennett S. Greenspan, MD, MS
Jay S. Hiller, MD
M. Elizabeth Oates, MD


Program Committee:

M. Victoria Marx, MD – Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Marion A. Hughes, MD
Amita Kamath, MD, MPH
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD
John S. Pellerito, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD


Rules Committee:

Charles S. Resnik, MD - Chair
Christopher P. Ho, MD
Jason C. Hoffmann, MD
Thomas D. Krewson, MD
Eric M. Spickler, MD


Small Program/Non-University Committee:

Kamran Ali, MD - Chair
Sabina Amin, MD
David A. Bader, MD
Joseph D. Calandra, MD
Bernard Chow, MD

Justin A. Frederick, MD
Jennifer R. Kohr, MD
Donald F. Romanelli, MD 
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Joshua M. Sapire, MD
Brian J. Schiro, MD 
(APDIR Liaison)
Kristina A. Siddall, MD
Carl A. Termine, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Aran M. Toshav, MD
  


APDR Liaisons to Other Societies:

American Alliance of Academic Chief Residents in Radiology (A3CR2) Representative
Charles S. Resnik, MD

American College of Radiology (ACR) Council Representative
Mary H. Scanlon, MD - Councilor

American Institute for Radiologic Pathology (AIRP) Representative
Mark D. Murphey, MD

Association of Program Coordinators in Radiology (APCR) Representative
Eric M. Spickler, MD
Allene Salcedo Burdette, MD

Association of Program Directors in Interventional Radiology (APDIR) Representative
J. Mark McKinney, MD

Association of Program Directors in Interventional Radiology (APDIR) Faculty Development Committee Representative
Ernest Wiggins, MD

Intersociety Commission Meeting Representative
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD

Organization of Program Directors Associations (OPDA) Representative
Leonie Gordon, MBChB

RSNA/AUR/APDR/SCARD ERD Grant Representative
Harprit S. Bedi, MD

Radiological Society of North America (RSNA) Education Committee Representative
Harprit S. Bedi, MD

Society of Chairs of Academic Radiology Departments (SCARD) Representative
Duane G. Mezwa, MD

Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI) Representative
Jay A. Harolds, MD


Liaisons to APDR:

Society of Pediatric Radiology
Sabah Servaes, MD