Committees 2016-2017

APDR Committee Guidelines 


Archives Committee:

Michael J. Shortsleeve, MD - Chair
Martha B. Mainiero, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Stephanie Taylor, Account Executive (Ex-Officio)


Awards Committee:

Richard B. Ruchman, MD - Chair
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH


Education Committee:

Harprit S. Bedi, MD - Chair
Paula N. Dickson, MD
Matthew T. Heller, MD
Kedar Jambhekar, MD
Allison M. Johnsen, MD
Ana P. Lourenco, MD
Mary H. Scanlon, MD
Pallav N. Shah, MD
Paul J. Spicer, MD


Electronic Communications Committee:

Brandi T. Nicholson, MD - Chair
Nicole E. Curci, MD
Tudor H. Hughes, MD, FRCR
Ana P. Lourenco, MD
James M. Milburn, MD
Kathryn E. Pflug, MD
Rohit Ramanathan, MD
Jessica B. Robbins, MD 


Faculty Development Committee:

Mark A. King, MD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Harris L. Cohen, MD
Elaine S. Gould, MD
Mike H. Lee, MD
Tatum A. McArthur, MD


Finance Committee:

Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD
Jeffrey J. Peterson, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Stephanie Taylor, Account Executive (Ex-Officio)


Long Range Planning Committee:

Mary H. Scanlon, MD - Chair
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
Jennifer E. Gould, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
  


Matching Plan Committee:

Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
James C. Anderson, MD
David L. Coy, MD, PhD
Anthony G. Gilet, MD
Janet A. Munroe, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD


Membership Committee:

Joshua P. Nickerson, MD - Co-Chair
Eric M. Spickler, MD - Co-Chair
Christian L. Carlson, MD, MS
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD
Brittany J. Schulz, MD


Nominating Committee:

Kristen K. DeStigter, MD - Chair
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Deborah L. Reede, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD


Program Committee:

Loria A. Deitte, MD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
J. Mark McKinney, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD


Rules Committee:

Charles S. Resnik, MD - Chair
Christopher P. Ho, MD
Murray L. Janower, MD
Eric M. Spickler, MD


Small Program/Non-University Committee:

Ernest Wiggins, MD - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
David A. Bader, MD
Joshua D. Brody, DO
Joseph D. Calandra, MD
Daniel C. Davis, MD
Vyacheslav Gendel, MD
Murray L. Janower, MD
Paulomi K. Kanzaria, MD
Jennifer R. Kohr, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Joshua M. Sapire, MD
Kristina A. Siddall, MD
Michael B. Sneider, MD
Vadim Spektor, MD


25th Anniversary Celebration Planning Ad Hoc Committee:

Murray L. Janower, MD - Chair
Philip O. Alderson, MD
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Jay A. Harolds, MD
Martha B. Mainiero, MD
J. Mark McKinney, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Vijay M. Rao, MD
Deborah L. Reede, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Coralie Shaw, MD
Michael J. Shortsleeve, MD
William M. Thompson, MD


Annual Survey Ad Hoc Committee:

Angelisa M. Paladin, MD - Co-Chair
Jonathan O. Swanson, MD - Co-Chair
Linda A. Deloney, EdD
Marta E. Heilbrun, MD
Darel E. Heitkamp, MD
Tan-Lucien H. Mohammed, MD, MS
Jeremy B. Nguyen, MD, MS
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH
Stacy E. Smith, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD
David C. Wymer, MD


Ethics and Professionalism Ad Hoc Committee:

Michael B. Sneider, MD - Chair
Kara D. Gaetke-Udager, MD
Glenn C. Gaviola, MD
Paulomi K. Kanzaria, MD
Erica L. Kinne, MD
Madelene C. Lewis, MD
Janet A. Munroe, MD
Guarav M. Saigal, MBBS


Fellowship Directors Ad Hoc Committee:

Ashley H. Aiken, MD - Co-Chair
Bruno A. Policeni, MD - Co-Chair
Melanie P. Caserta, MD
John V. Crues, MD
Paula N. Dickson, MD
Donald J. Flemming, MD
Jean H. Lee, MD
Amie M. McPherson, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Rachel F. Oser, MD
Lynne S. Steinbach, MD
Christopher T. Watterson, MD (A3CR2 Representative)


Grant Oversight Ad Hoc Committee:

Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS - Co-Chair
Duane G. Mezwa, MD - Co-Chair
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD


Interventional Radiology Residency Ad Hoc Committee:

J. Mark McKinney, MD - Chair
Janet E. Bailey, MD
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Saher S. Sabri, MD


Nuclear Medicine Program Directors Ad Hoc Committee:

Jay A. Harolds, MD - Chair
Jon A. Baldwin, DO
David H. Feiglin, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Bennett S. Greenspan, MD, MS
Jay S. Hiller, MD
Barry D. Julius, MD
M. Elizabeth Oates, MD


Program Directors Support Ad Hoc Committee:

Rajeev Suri, MD - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
Gary H. Danton, MD, PhD
M. Suzy Figarola, MD
Sally A. Jones, BA (APCR President)
Cecilia L. Mercado, MD
David S. Sarkany, MD


Early Career/Junior Members Task Force:

Ernest Wiggins, MD – Chair
Drew M. Caplin, MD
Ann K. Jay, MD
Madelene C. Lewis, MD
Tan-Lucien H. Mohammed, MD, MS
William T. O'Brien Sr., DO
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Jessica B. Robbins, MD
Johanna Schubert, MD
Narendra S. Shet, MD
Kristina A. Siddall, MD


Genomics Education Task Force:

Scott L. Beech, MD – Chair
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
Anne P. Dunne, MD
Tara L. Henrichsen, MD
Tatum A. McArthur, MD
Jeremy B. Nguyen, MD, MS
Robert D. Suh, MD


Global Health Initiative for Residents Task Force:

Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH – Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
James C. Anderson, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
Carol P. Geer, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Jennifer E. Gould, MD
Beverly L. Hershey, MD
J. Pierre Sasson, MD
Stacy E. Smith, MD
Rebecca Stein-Wexler, MD


APDR Liaisons to Other Societies:

Alliance of Medical Student Educators in Radiology (AMSER) Representative
Caroline W. Carrico, MD

American Alliance of Academic Chief Residents in Radiology (A3CR2) Representative
Charles S. Resnik, MD

American Association of Physicists In Medicine Representative
TBD

American Board of Radiology (ABR) IC Advisory Committee Representative
TBD

American College of Radiology (ACR) Council Representative
TBD - Councilor
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD - Alternate Councilor

American Institute for Radiologic Pathology (AIRP) Representative
Mark D. Murphey, MD

AIRP Education Advisory Board Representative
Deborah L. Reede, MD

Association of Program Coordinators in Radiology (APCR) Representative
Eric M. Spickler, MD

Association of Program Directors in Interventional Radiology (APDIR) Representative
J. Mark McKinney, MD

Intersociety Commission Meeting Representative
Deborah L. Reede, MD

Organization of Program Directors Associations (OPDA) Representative
Leonie Gordon, MBChB

RSNA/AUR/APDR/SCARD ERD Grant Representative
Harprit S. Bedi, MD

Radiological Society of North America (RSNA) Education Committee Representative
Harprit S. Bedi, MD

Society of Chairs of Academic Radiology Departments (SCARD) Representative
Duane G. Mezwa, MD

Society of Interventional Radiology (SIR) IR/DR Taskforce Liaison
J. Mark McKinney, MD

Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI) Representative
Jay A. Harolds, MD