Committees 2017-2018

APDR Committee Guidelines


Academic Output Task Force:

Darel E. Heitkamp, MD – Co-chair
David S. Sarkany, MD – Co-chair
Kamran Ali, MD
Carolynn M. DeBenedectis, MD
Andre J. Duerinckx, MD, PhD
Eric B. England, MD
Glenn C. Gaviola, MD
Christopher P. Ho, MD
Vivek Kalia, MD, MPH
James M. Milburn, MD
Seng H. Ong, MBBS
Maitray D. Patel, MD


Annual Survey Ad Hoc Committee:

Angelisa M. Paladin, MD - Co-Chair
Jonathan O. Swanson, MD - Co-Chair
Linda A. Deloney, EdD
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Marta E. Heilbrun, MD
Darel E. Heitkamp, MD
Tan-Lucien H. Mohammed, MD, MS
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH
Stacy E. Smith, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD
David C. Wymer, MD


Archives Committee:

Michael J. Shortsleeve, MD - Chair
Martha B. Mainiero, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Stephanie Taylor, Account Executive (Ex-Officio)


Awards Committee:

M. Victoria Marx, MD - Chair
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Darel E. Heitkamp, MD
Duane G. Mezwa, MD
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD


Common Program Requirements Ad Hoc Committee:

Tara M. Catanzano, MD - Co-chair
Lawrence P. Davis, MD - Co-chair
Allison M. Grayev, MD
Tudor H. Hughes, MD
Sheryl G. Jordan, MD
Amy M. Oliveira, MD
David S. Sarkany, MD
Priscilla Slanetz, MD, MPH


Diversity Task Force:

Carolynn M. DeBenedectis, MD – Co-chair
Nolan J. Kagetsu, MD – Co-chair
Vikas Agarwal, MD
Orlando C. Enrizo, MD
Carol P. Geer, MD
Juan M. Gimenez, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Christopher P. Ho, MD
Hyewon Hyun, MD
Jeannie K. Kwon, MD
Theresa C. McLoud, MD
Rachel F. Oser, MD
Sabah Servaes, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD


Early Career/Junior Members Task Force:

Ernest Wiggins, MD – Chair
Drew M. Caplin, MD
Ann K. Jay, MD
Madelene C. Lewis, MD
Tan-Lucien H. Mohammed, MD, MS
William T. O'Brien Sr., DO
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Jessica B. Robbins, MD
Johanna Schubert, MD
Narendra S. Shet, MD
Kristina A. Siddall, MD


Education Committee:

Harprit S. Bedi, MD - Chair
Kristen L. Baugnon, MD
Stuart J. Deaderick, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Paula N. Dickson, MD
Matthew T. Heller, MD
Allison M. Johnsen, MD
Ana P. Lourenco, MD
Desiree E. Morgan, MD
Brandi T. Nicholson, MD
Paul J. Spicer, MD


Electronic Communications Committee:

Darel E. Heitkamp, MD - Chair
Nicole E. Curci, MD
Tudor H. Hughes, MD
Ana P. Lourenco, MD
James M. Milburn, MD
Kathryn E. Pflug, MD
Rohit Ramanathan, MD
Jessica B. Robbins, MD
Joss Wertz, DO (A3CR2 Representative) 


Ethics and Professionalism Ad Hoc Committee:

Michael B. Sneider, MD - Chair
Kara D. Gaetke-Udager, MD
Glenn C. Gaviola, MD
Jeffrey Hogg, MD
Paulomi K. Kanzaria, MD
Erica L. Kinne, MD
Madelene C. Lewis, MD
Janet A. Munroe, MD


Faculty Development Committee:

Mark A. King, MD - Chair
Harris L. Cohen, MD
Elaine S. Gould, MD
Neel Madan, MD
Tatum A. McArthur, MD


Fellowship Directors Ad Hoc Committee:

Ashley H. Aiken, MD - Co-Chair
Bruno A. Policeni, MD - Co-Chair
Vikas Agarwal, MD
Kristen L. Baugnon, MD
Melanie P. Caserta, MD
Paula N. Dickson, MD
Donald J. Flemming, MD
Brian E. Lee, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Jean H. Lee, MD
Rachel F. Oser, MD


Finance Committee:

Richard B. Ruchman, MD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Saher S. Sabri, MD
Stephanie Taylor, Account Executive (Ex-Officio)


Global Health Initiative for Residents Task Force:

Priscilla J. Slanetz, MD, MPH – Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
James C. Anderson, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
Carol P. Geer, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Jennifer E. Gould, MD
Beverly L. Hershey, MD
J. Pierre Sasson, MD
Stacy E. Smith, MD
Rebecca Stein-Wexler, MD


Grant Oversight Ad Hoc Committee:

Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS - Co-Chair
Duane G. Mezwa, MD - Co-Chair
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD


Long Range Planning Committee:

Mary H. Scanlon, MD - Chair
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Lawrence P. Davis, MD
Kristen K. DeStigter, MD
Jennifer E. Gould, MD
Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
  


Matching Plan Committee:

Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
James C. Anderson, MD
Anthony G. Gilet, MD
Brent D. Griffith, MD
Ernest Wiggins, MD


Membership Committee:

Joshua P. Nickerson, MD - Co-Chair
Eric M. Spickler, MD - Co-Chair
Christian L. Carlson, MD, MS
Brittany Johnson Schulz, MD
Angelisa M. Paladin, MD
Anna Rozenshtein, MD, MPH


Nominating Committee:

Deborah L. Reede, MD - Chair
Jocelyn D. Chertoff, MD, MS
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Charles S. Resnik, MD
Mary H. Scanlon, MD


Nuclear Medicine Program Directors Ad Hoc Committee:

Jay A. Harolds, MD - Chair
Jon A. Baldwin, DO
David H. Feiglin, MD
Leonie Gordon, MBChB
Bennett S. Greenspan, MD, MS
Jay S. Hiller, MD
Barry D. Julius, MD
M. Elizabeth Oates, MD


Program Committee:

Mark E. Mullins, MD, PhD - Chair
Harprit S. Bedi, MD
Lori A. Deitte, MD
Marta E. Heilbrun, MD
M. Victoria Marx, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD


Program Directors Support Ad Hoc Committee:

Gail L. Peters, MD - Chair
Senta M. Berggruen
Drew M. Caplin, MD
Margaret N. Chapman, MD
Cecilia L. Mercado, MD
David S. Sarkany, MD
Sylvia E. Zavatchen, BA (APCR President)


Rules Committee:

Charles S. Resnik, MD - Chair
Christopher P. Ho, MD
Murray L. Janower, MD
Eric M. Spickler, MD


Small Program/Non-University Committee:

Ernest Wiggins, MD - Chair
Kamran Ali, MD
Sabina Amin, MD
David A. Bader, MD
Joseph D. Calandra, MD
Ilyas Chiali, MD (A3CR2 Representative)
Bernard Chow, MD
Justin A. Frederick, MD
Vyacheslav Gendel, MD
Murray L. Janower, MD
Paulomi K. Kanzaria, MD
Jennifer R. Kohr, MD
Richard B. Ruchman, MD
Joshua M. Sapire, MD
Kristina A. Siddall, MD
Michael B. Sneider, MD
Vadim Spektor, MD
Aran M. Toshav, MD
  


APDR Liaisons to Other Societies:

Alliance of Medical Student Educators in Radiology (AMSER) Representative
Kimi L. Kondo, DO

American Alliance of Academic Chief Residents in Radiology (A3CR2) Representative
Charles S. Resnik, MD

American College of Radiology (ACR) Council Representative
TBD - Councilor
TBD - Alternate Councilor

American Institute for Radiologic Pathology (AIRP) Representative
Mark D. Murphey, MD

AIRP Education Advisory Board Representative
Lori A. Deitte, MD

Association of Program Coordinators in Radiology (APCR) Representative
Eric M. Spickler, MD

Association of Program Directors in Interventional Radiology (APDIR) Representative
J. Mark McKinney, MD

Intersociety Commission Meeting Representative
Lori A. Deitte, MD

Organization of Program Directors Associations (OPDA) Representative
Leonie Gordon, MBChB

RSNA/AUR/APDR/SCARD ERD Grant Representative
Harprit S. Bedi, MD

Radiological Society of North America (RSNA) Education Committee Representative
Harprit S. Bedi, MD

Society of Chairs of Academic Radiology Departments (SCARD) Representative
Duane G. Mezwa, MD

Society of Interventional Radiology (SIR) IR/DR Taskforce Liaison
J. Mark McKinney, MD

Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging (SNMMI) Representative
Jay A. Harolds, MD